• Upgrade the faculty qualification,
• Increase the number of qualified IT/High-Tech workforce in Armenia,
• Transfer Armenia into a regional IT/High-Tech centre of excellence
The ISTC will be located at the Yerevan State University. However, all the resources, including the Academic Initiative courses, access to virtual libraries, software and hardware of the Center and the assistance of the Center’s staff and the experts of IBM will be available for the faculty members and students of all Armenian Universities and the private sector.
The center will implement the following activities:
• Enhancement of IT Education and R&D, which includes upgrade of curricula at major Armenian higher educational institutions through the Academic Initiative program, collaboration between local and US top technology Universities and R&D promotion and commercialization.
• Business Aggregator, which incorporates supporting technical and managerial workforce to form viable teams by providing mentorship and access to financing, development and provision of customized software solutions for SMEs and promotion of local technology products in global markets.