In Celebration of Armenian Researchers, ISTC is announcing the “Awarding Researchers’ Minds” research award of 5000 USD in support of projects undertaking innovative approaches to solve complex challenges in our world.
We are looking for researchers with outstanding works on new technologies in the spheres of: AI, Machine Learning, Big Data Analytics, Cyber Security, Cloud Computing and Blockchain, etc.
Program scope:
ISTC will be supporting postdoctoral technological projects undertaking innovative approaches to solving complex challenges currently facing the following industries: banking and finance, transportation, healthcare, life sciences, retail, telecommunications, energy, and water.
These industries are not limitations but will facilitate finding a partnership for further commercialization of the presented research, once a finalist is chosen.
The program is targeting researchers with relatively mature new technologies who are interested in developing their research further in order to achieve a wider impact. The proposed projects should be targeted to global markets. To this end, if a proposal involves technological innovation, the applicant may
declare the technology readiness level using Technology Readiness Levels (TRL) method.
Projects can be interdisciplinary.
Key Research Areas: