Data Science for Business Master Degree Program
Yerevan State University (YSU) Faculty of Economics & Management starts the first joint masters degree program in Armenia –  Data Science for Business ! The program is being implemented jointly with  Innovative Solutions and Technologies Center (ISTC) .
This is a great chance for all those who consider pursuing a masters degree by exploring the big data and working in data management field. This unique master degree program will engage in intensive team challenges give practical, hands-on experience working directly with industry experts.
The Master in Data Science for Business is an innovative gateway degree that is designed to train a new generation of data-driven and innovation-oriented professionals able to work with large-scale data in the new Big Data ecosystem as data scientists in the key areas of business intelligence, customer analytics, data modelling and managing.
The curricula of the program will have a 50% programming backup based on IBM Academic Initiative.  The classes will be held both in Yerevan State University and in Innovative Solutions and Technologies Center (ISTC) using the given facility and resources.
The Curricula of the Masters program will include Econometrics, Game Theory, Economics, Business Intelligence, Python  Programming, Machine Learning,  Business Process Management,   Statistics and Modelling with SPSS, Big Data Analytics, Data Mining and R Programming, Technology Entrepreneurship, Innovation Management, Social Media Strategies and Analytics.