The Hackathon aimed at providing technological solutions to GBV issues which can be demonstrated with mobile applications with successful features to help avoid violence incidents, building an institutional dialogue among stakeholders in combating GBV and IT professionals, and empowering women and human rights organizations and their leaders
Mentors of the Geeks Against GBV Hackathon
As a result of the two-day hackathon, the following teams were announced as winners:
• ARATTA Team (1 000 000 AMD) prize was awarded to Sona Ter-Hayrapetyan, Sona Muradyan, and Ara Mkrtchyan;
• Iterate Team (1 000 000 AMD) prize was awarded to Michael Zakaryan, Robert Adamyan, and Tigran Nalbandyan;
• RAni Team (1 000 000 AMD) prize was given to Raya Khachatryan and Ani Hovhannisyan;
• Support.AM Team (1 000 000 AMD) Shahane Arushanyan and Artak Ananyan.
The Hackathon was organized within the framework of World Bank Development of Marketplace: Innovations to Address Gender-Based Violence 2018 Program, and implemented by Enterprise Incubator Foundation and Innovative Solutions and Technologies Center.
Innovative solutions for environmental and agricultural challenges
The UNDP Wildfire Management Project, in collaboration with UNDP Impact Aim Venture Accelerator and the Innovative Solutions and Technologies Center (ISTC) organized a Climate Tech two-day Hackathon on June 30.
Hackathon was the first of its kind in Armenia to create innovative solutions to overcome challenges in forestry and agricultural spheres caused by climate change.
The event was following a preliminary event on May, the Climate Change Thinkathon, which with the help of field experts helped to define the key challenges, which were discussed during the 24-hour hackathon.
After the report of the leading field experts, the participating teams presented technological solutions to current environmental challenges using a variety of datasets.
The scope of the challenges facing the agriculture included issues such as: the calculation and prediction of agricultural losses caused by natural hazards, an online platform that facilitates the path to market for farmers, efficient usage of water resources, smart packaging, online advisory services for farmers, as well as the development of local smart systems and green house technologies.
Innovative solutions in the field of forestry include a number of issues of concern to the public: monitoring tools of illegal logging, new technologies for reforestation, as well as forest fire solutions, prevention, and risk assessment.
Mentors of the Climate Tech Hackathon
As a result of the two-day hackathon, the following ideas were announced, winners:
• The Best solution in agriculture (2000 USD) prize was awarded to Smart City and Forest Berg teams;
• The Best solution in forestry (2000 USD) prize was handed over Datathon team;
• The Most Innovative Idea (1000 USD) prize was given to team members of Baskcleaner.
The Hackathon was organized within the framework of Climate Change Technology Accelerator – one of the key components of “Addressing climate change impact through the enhanced capacity for wildfires management in Armenia” UNDP-Russia Trust Fund for Development Project.
Photo archive here.
Optym Armenia, EIF and ISTC Innovative Solutions and Technologies Center set up Smarter Transportation Data Hackathon on April 15-16 which is an effective way to attract talents to unleash their creativity and collaboratively develop applications, visualizations, or information graphics within a very short time.
Smarter Transportation Data Hackathon was held on April 15-16 in ISTC center. The General sponsor of the event was Optym Armenia company, which has coordinated effort to address transportation challenge, seeing the need to encourage innovative use of transportation-related data and demonstrate its impacts to the public.
Optym Armenia is one of the world leaders in the development of decision-making systems in the transport industry, who works with some of the largest names in the transportation industry, including Southwest Airlines, FedEx Freight, and BHP Billiton. The company has 70 highly qualified specialists and is planning to expand its presence in Armenia. Optym plans to conduct a series of scientific and educational programs.
The event was organized with support of Ministry of Transport, Communication and Information Technologies of Republic of Armenia and USAID Armenia.
During the first day of the Hackathon April 15 we had several Smart Talks on Transportation from leading specialists in the field: